Mobile Station - Charging DockMobile Station - iPad
This is the "Databases Accessible via Mobile Devices" page of the "Mobile Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Mobile Databases  

Your guide to mobile resources including library database and healthcare apps
Last Updated: Mar 6, 2013 URL: http://samuelmerritt.libguides.com/mobile Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Databases Accessible via Mobile Devices Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Mobile Database Apps

Directions

Click or tap on the links below to obtain installation information and activation codes for mobile apps that allow you to access library databases. When corresponding with database providers, always use your Samuel Merritt email address.



CINAHL PLUS

Click on the link above and scroll to the footer of the CINAHL database page.

CINAHL Mobile Link

Click on the text that reads: "New: Ebscohost iPhone/iPod Touch Application."

Apps available for

  • iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch



Lexicomp Products (Lexi Drugs & Interact 

For device specific instructions, please click on the link above and sign in with your SMU user name and password. Apps available for:

  • Android
  • BlackBerry
  • BlackBerry 5.0 or higher
  • HP WebOS
  • iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
  • Palms
  • Pocket PC
  • Windows Mobile
  • Mobile

Mobile Micromedex

Click on the link above. On the Micromedex page that opens, click on the FREE MOBILE link at the top left.

Apps available for: 

  • Palm OS
  • Pocket PC
  • iPhone
  • iPad and iPod Touch 

Mobile-friendly site also available -- accesible on all web-enabled mobile devices including Android and Blackberry. 

 


 

Mobile-Friendly Database Sites

Directions

Click or tap on the links below to go to mobile-friendly database sites that can be easily browsed on your device -- no app required! For best results, use the WiFi option on your device to connect to the internet. If you are off campus, you will need to enter your user name and password when prompted. Some sites require users to create an account or enter an access code. Special instructions are listed below.



Alt Health Watch

 


CINAHL Plus Mobile Site

 


Consumer Health Complete 

 


Medline with full-text 

 


MD Consult Mobile

You must have an MD Consult user account to access MD Consult Mobile. Don't have one? Click here to create a new account.


National Guidelines Clearinghouse 

 


PubMed Mobile 


PubReader

PubReader offers a reader-friendly format for articles in the PMC archive. It can be used with multiple web browsers, on any type of mobile device, tablet or computer.


Refworks RefMobile 

You must have a RefWorks user account to access RefMobile. Don't have one? Click here to create a new account. You will receive an email with your user name, password, and group code.


Stat!Ref Mobile

 


SMU Librarian

Profile Image
Thom Sota
Contact Info
(510) 869-6511 x3649
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip